Sussex Dragonfly Group

Yellow-legged Clubtail
Stylurus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825)
Synonym: Gomphus flavipes
« Somatochlora metallica | Sympetrum danae »

Suborder: Anisoptera
Family: Gomphidae

Yellow-legged Clubtail
Stylurus flavipes
Synonym: Gomphus flavipes

Suborder: Anisoptera
Family: Gomphidae

Sussex can claim the only British record of the Yellow-legged Clubtail (Stylurus flavipes), a species that breeds just over the Channel. One was taken near Hastings by J. Stephens on 5 August 1818 (Merritt et al. 1996).

Distribution at 1km scale

Stylurus flavipes distribution (all)
Stylurus flavipes distribution pre 1980
Stylurus flavipes distribution 1980 - 1989
Stylurus flavipes distribution 1990 - 1999
Stylurus flavipes distribution 2000 - 2009
Stylurus flavipes distribution 2010 - 2019
Stylurus flavipes distribution 2010 on

Phenology (adult)

Stylurus flavipes phenology (all)
Stylurus flavipes phenology pre 1980
Stylurus flavipes phenology 1980 - 1989
Stylurus flavipes phenology 1990 - 1999
Stylurus flavipes phenology 2000 - 2009
Stylurus flavipes phenology 2010 - 2019
Stylurus flavipes phenology 2010 on

Sussex can claim the only British record of the Yellow-legged Clubtail (Stylurus flavipes), a species that breeds just over the Channel. One was taken near Hastings by J. Stephens on 5 August 1818 (Merritt et al. 1996).

Distribution at 1km scale

Stylurus flavipes distribution (all)
Stylurus flavipes distribution bre 1980
Stylurus flavipes distribution 1980 - 1989
Stylurus flavipes distribution 1990 - 1999
Stylurus flavipes distribution 2000 - 2009
Stylurus flavipes distribution 2010 - 2019
Stylurus flavipes distribution 2020 on

Phenology (adult)

Stylurus flavipes phenology (all)
Stylurus flavipes phenology pre 1980
Stylurus flavipes phenology 1980 - 1989
Stylurus flavipes phenology 1990 - 1999
Stylurus flavipes phenology 2000 - 2009
Stylurus flavipes phenology 2010 - 2019
Stylurus flavipes phenology 2020 on